Diagnostic error in Japan; analysis of factor for physician's diagnostic error
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
WATARI TAKASHI  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (00792037)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords診断エラー / 医療の質 / 医療安全 / 誤診 / 医療訴訟 / 診断学 / 医師 / 医療過誤 / 認知バイアス / 臨床推論 / 認知バイアスの解析 / 見逃し / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted three studies to establish a fundamental study on diagnostic errors in Japan.
1. Examination of diagnostic errors in medical litigation using case database (2017-2018). 2. Factor analysis based on self-reflection of diagnostic errors of doctors (2018-2019). Diagnostic error fact-finding (2019).
These results indicated that the proportion of lawsuits related to diagnostic errors was 39.3%, for the first time in our country. We also found that doctors in internal medicine, surgery, and emergency departments are likely to encounter medical litigation in diagnostic error medical litigation, and it is easy for diagnostic errors to occur in small hospitals, night zones, and outpatient clinics. It could be basic research that leads to the improvement of safety in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医師の診断エラーに関して米国では年間4-12万人が死亡し、総医療費の約30%の損失があると報告され、診断エラーは医療安全上の最重要課題となった。わが国では医師の診断エラーの研究は医師の診断に関する負の印象をもつ内容である事から殆どなされて来ていない。しかし、医療サービスの受け手である患者側の視点で、医療の安全と質の向上こそ重要であり、医師の診断エラー研究は極めて重要である。私たちはわが国で初めて医師の診断エラーの関連要因を解明に取り組み、極めて日常的な頻度で起こりうる事、また医療の人的・経済的・安全的にインパクトをもつことを試算することを成功した。