Longtudinal study about effect of the treatment of sleep disorder to working status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tanno Sakurako  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00591819)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠医学 / 睡眠障害 / 治療 / 就労 / プレゼンティーイズム / 生産性 / 縦断研究 / 眠気 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Questionnaires about sleep habits, symptoms, and problems in schools or works were performed on 109 patients who made their first visit to Ehime University Hospital Center for Sleep Medicine. They also underwent psychomotor vigilance task (PVT). The same test batteries were repeated after more than three months of treatment on 49 patients. As a result, subjective sleepiness, symptoms of sleep disorders, and objective sleepiness measured by PVT of the patients were improved significantly. Also, presenteeism of the patients were improved significantly, which implied treatment of sleep disorders may contribute to increase of productivity in worksites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠障害の診療および治療が、単に症状を改善させるだけではなく、仕事の生産性を上げることに寄与している可能性があることを示した。睡眠障害の治療を行うことでプレゼンティーイズムが改善することを示した縦断研究はこれまで例がないところに、この研究の学術的意義がある。さらに今後、高齢化が進行し生産人口が減少していく社会において労働者の生産性を上げることは重要であり、本研究結果は、睡眠障害の治療を行うことが社会全体の生産性改善に貢献する可能性を示唆しているところに社会的意義がある。