Verification of the efficacy of newly setted department General Medicine and comprehensive medical educational system in the rural area Tamana city.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Kohta  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 非常勤講師 (60748127)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域医療 / 医師育成 / 教育拠点 / 医師不足 / 教育体制 / 総合診療 / 医師会 / 救急医療 / 医学教育 / プライマリ・ケア / 地域偏在 / 熊本県 / 総合診療科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the efficiency of the department of general medicine in the community and the usefulness of the general medical doctor education system at the community medicine practice center. A questionnaire survey was conducted for staff of this hospital and those involved in the Tamana Medical Association. As a result, it was shown that many people are cooperative with the training center in the Tamana area, and after about four years, the number of in/outpatients increased (the number of emergency transport in Ariake areas was the highest and achieved a refusal rate of less than 5%) and the number of full-time physicians and medical departments also increased.
Finally, it is concluded that the training of doctors in the community is effective in relieving the shortage of doctors in the community and the uneven distribution of doctors in urban areas over the certain period of time through the development of community medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)総合診療科(当科)入院患者109名対象の入院満足度調査。結果)満足度は80%以上。医師育成に対し、多く(80%)の患者が協力的。課題)基本的な挨拶や自己紹介の徹底。2)玉名郡市医師会所属医師、医療機関勤務医師 (123名)を対象の地域医療連携に対する満足度調査。結果)医療連携での当科の診療の質(知識・技術・態度)に対し90%以上が満足。課題)診療経過報告書作成の徹底。救急医療体制の整備。後継者不足。3)公立玉名中央病院の職員703名を対象の医師育成に対する意識調査。結果)自院での医師育成に対し、全体的に協力意識は高い(70%)。課題)医師育成による具体的な効果についての周知。