Comparative research between Japan and the United Stats on conscientious objection in health care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yutaka  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20727341)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療における良心的拒否 / 治療拒否 / 自己決定 / 良心的拒否 / 医療 / 権利擁護 / 日米比較 / 良心 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of autonomy and self-determination in health care is widely recognized. Nevertheless, it apparently fails when some people refuse death determination using the brain death criteria, blood transfusion, or vaccination. Primarily through the comparison of practices between Japan and the United States, this project aimed to elucidate the status quo of conscientious objection in health care and its roles and limitations, and explore relevant health-related practices, revisiting and shedding new light on the issues surrounding autonomy and self-determination in health care. This project resulted in a number of oral presentations and published articles dealing with the practices and discussions. However, the remaining part of the project which utilized new approaches needs to be completed and published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療における自律・自己決定について多様な視点から研究が続けられているが、本研究は、医療における良心的拒否という、自律原則が綻びを呈しているかに見える事例を掘り下げることで、ワクチン接種拒否等、喫緊の問題事例に対処するだけでなく、医療における自律をより概念的に洗練し、実践的にも改良することにつなげることを目指した。各事例について歴史的経緯や最新の状況・議論を調査して数件の学会発表および論文として公表できた。また、主流の生命倫理学では異なる考えを持つ人が同意できる最小限の抽象的原則として自律を捉え、そこを基盤として議論を可能にしようとするが、このような議論の問題点に関する洞察も得た。