Construction of a hybrid rehabilitation system with exercise and nutrition support for improvement of sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKobe International University (2018-2022)
Kyoto Tachibana University (2017)
Principal Investigator
IWASE HIROAKI  神戸国際大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (40633350)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 高齢者 / サルコペニア / 身体活動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examined whether patients admitted to a recovery rehabilitation ward could effectively promote functional recovery even in patients with sarcopenia complications by sharing the patients' real-time activity status jointly with multiple professions and providing feedback from each professional as needed.
Patients' physical activity levels were shared with each profession using electronic medical records. When people with sarcopenia were given real-time feedback from each job category based on the amount of physical activity they performed, the rate of change in physical and cognitive function was greater than in the group that did not. This suggests that hybrid rehabilitation, with a focus on nutrition and rehabilitation, may be useful in improving sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な先行研究において、サルコペニアを合併する患者は、合併しない患者と比較して、十分にリハビリテーションの効果が得られないことが明らかになっている。本研究では、患者の身体活動量をリアルタイムに評価し、各職種が必要に応じて患者にフィードバックを行い栄養指導とリハビリテーションのハイブリッド・リハビリテーションを行うことで、サルコペニアを合併する患者であっても、効果的なリハビリテーションの効果を得られる可能性が示されたことに社会的意義がある。