Development of a new occupational safety and health program and associated action tools supporting sustainable improvements at the initiative of health care workers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe Ohara Memorial Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
YUMI SANO  公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70782548)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords参加型職場環境改善 / 労働安全衛生活動 / 職場改善活動 / 労働安全衛生 / 医療現場 / 介護現場 / 産業保健 / 医療・介護職場 / 参加型職場改善 / 一次予防 / 職場環境改善 / 医療・介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using experienced participatory action-oriented methods that encourage self-help initiatives by workers and managers, a new occupational safety and health (OSH) program and associated action tools for healthcare workers were developed.
Reflecting good practices by local healthcare workers, a flexible OSH program and tools adjusted to characteristic situations of health care workplaces were developed. Practical improvement steps suitable for shift workers were emphasized. The new OSH action checklist covered four technical areas and 24 checkpoints was developed. “Safety and health practices for patients” and “Communication among various workers including foreigners, disabilities, and occupations” were especially focused. In the OSH manual, concrete steps for implementation and simple OSH sheets introducing outlines of OSH technical areas, concrete practices and photos of good practices from local workplaces were mainly included.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職場改善には人間工学、医学、心理学など学際的な知見が現場応用されている。今回、様々な職場改善活動を学際的に整理することにより、包括的な視点に基づく支援ツール・プログラムを開発できた。また、職場改善活動の基盤部分は医療・介護現場以外にも共通する点があり、今後、他業種への応用も検討する。開発された支援ツール・プログラムは、労使主体の職場改善活動を推進してきた実際の事例から抽出した必須要素を含む。労使主体の職場改善活動を効果的に行うための仕組みづくりや職場へのアプローチ方法を具体的に提示することができ、安全で健康的な職場環境の形成、さらには質の高い医療・介護サービス提供体制の構築に貢献できる。