Analysis of anti-tumor effect of CVB3 via immunogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirose Lisa  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (30637012)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗腫瘍免疫 / コクサッキーウイルスB群3型 / Calreticulin / コクサッキーウイルスB群3型 / calreticulin / HMGB-1 / PD-L1抗体 / 遺伝子診断・治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the anti-tumor effect of CVB3 through immunogenicity, we evaluated the tumor growth after inoculation of CVB3-infected dying mouse fibrosarcoma cells subcutaneously into immunocompetent mouse to induce the immunity, followed by the inoculation of live mouse fibrosarcoma cells. CVB3 induced calreticulin to the surface of mouse fibrosarcoma cells. It is also revealed that inoculation if CVB3-infected cells suppressed the growth of tumor in vivo. These results indicated that CVB3 had anti-tumor effect through the immunogenicity in vivo. Furthermore, CVB3 induced the production of Granzyme B in CD8-positive T cells. Further studies are necessary to elucidate the alteration of immunity after immunogenicity is induced by CVB3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦において、悪性腫瘍に対する外科的治療、放射線療法、化学療法は、副作用の軽減が大きな課題である。近年、悪性腫瘍患者の免疫を誘導して治療する免疫療法の研究が急速に進んでおり、その中で腫瘍溶解性ウイルスを用いたウイルス療法の開発が注目されている。ウイルス療法は、腫瘍細胞でのみ複製可能なウイルスを増幅させ、ウイルスの直接的な殺細胞作用で腫瘍細胞を死滅させる治療法と従来考えられてきていたが、CVB3の免疫原性を介したウイルスの抗腫瘍効果をin vivo系で示唆できたことは、悪性腫瘍に対する免疫療法開発への大きな貢献が期待できる。