Identification of ubiquitin ligase involved in stress-related adjustment disorder and development of therapeutic drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNihon University (2019)
International University of Health and Welfare (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
MIYAGISHI Hiroko  日本大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30642417)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsストレス / ユビキチンリガーゼ / コルチコステロン / 海馬神経細胞 / HT22細胞 / 海馬 / 薬理学 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability to adapt to stress is an essential defensive function of a living body, and disturbance of this ability may contribute to some stress-related disorders. The expression level of phosphorylated Nedd4-2 (p-Nedd4-2) was decreased in the hippocampus of stress-maladaptive mice. Pretreatment with corticosterone down-regulated p-Nedd4-2 in a mouse hippocampal HT22 cells. These results suggested p-Nedd4-2 plays a pivotal role in the emotional abnormality in stress-maladaptive mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病等の気分障害や不安障害などのストレス適応機構の破綻と関連が深い精神疾患の患者数は、近年大幅に増加している。本研究成果より、ストレス適応機構の破綻にはユビキチンリガーゼNedd4-2のリン酸化の減少が関与することを示唆した。今後、この同定したユビキチンリガーゼを標的とする化合物を探索し、治療薬開発につなげていきたいと考えている。精神疾患の患者は、治療が長期間にわたるために社会生活に大きな困難が生じることが多い。そのため、ストレス性精神疾患病態メカニズムの解明に基づく治療法の確立は、患者自身のQOLを高めることにもつながると考える。