Investigation of pathophysiology of L-asparaginase allergy and development of novel diagnostic and therapeutic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
Nogami-Hara Ai  就実大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30614953)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsL-アスパラギナーゼ / L-asparaginase / 薬物アレルギー / アレルギー / 小児白血病 / 急性リンパ性白血病 / オマリズマブ / 中和抗体 / L-asparaginese / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L-Asparaginase (L-ASP) is a key drug in the treatment of childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia. L-ASP often causes hypersensitivity reactions. However, the characteristics of L-ASP-induced hypersensitivity are not well documented so far. Also, there is neither suitable treatment for L-ASP allergy nor adequate experimental model of L-ASP allergy.
In this study, we used RBL-2H3 mast cells to establish in vitro model of L-ASP allergy. Furthermore, we evaluated the effect of anti-IgE antibody (Ab) on L-ASP allergy in vitro.
When RBL-2H3 cells were sensitized by L-ASP-sensitized mouse serum in vitro, L-ASP induced degranulation from the cells. Anti-IgE Ab effectively inhibited the allergic activation of RBL-2H3 cells. From the present results, it became clear that anti-IgE Ab is a useful drug for the treatment of L-ASP allergy. Using cell lines expressing human FcεRI, it can be possible to diagnose L-ASP allergy in human and efficacy of anti-IgE Ab in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児の病死の死因1位はがんであり、その中でも小児急性リンパ性白血病(ALL)は最も多く占める。L-アスパラギナーゼ(L-ASP)は、小児ALLの標準治療であるため、本研究によりL-ASPアレルギーの病態解明や治療薬の開発が進むことで、L-ASPアレルギーの克服が可能となり、多数の小児がん患者を救うことが期待出来る。さらに、本研究で得られた知見をもとに、他の薬物アレルギーの克服にも役立てることが出来る。