Detection of HER family dimers and prediction of anticancer drug efficacy based on single particle imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Narufumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50624912)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳がん / HERファミリー / ヘテロダイマー / 蛍光エネルギー移動 / ヘテロ二量体 / 蛍光1粒子イメージング / FRET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the HER2 / HER3 heterodimer can be detected by a technology developed using FRET between fluorescent nanoparticles developed independently. Furthermore, in order to clarify whether this physical phenomenon correctly detects the dimer, the efficiency of energy transfer is studied using a sample in which the distance between fluorescent particles is controlled, and the energy transfer is generally performed only when the dimer is formed. However, some of the particles that are the donor of the fluorescence and the particles that are the acceptor do not correspond on a one-to-one basis, or some of the particles that only exist in the vicinity without forming a dimer were detected. It is necessary to continue to consider the method of evaluation excluding
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、HER2標的抗体医薬の分子機能阻害効果を予測・診断する技術を開発することを目的とした基礎研究である。今回得られた成果は、乳がんの診断における標的分子の、生体内における分布や形態について様々な知見を得るのに貢献した。今後、診断技術開発における標的分子の解析の研究に重要な知見を与えるものであり、将来的に1分子レベルで標的分子を可視化することが可能となれば、分子標的薬治療の効果予測や創薬支援技術への応用が期待できる。