Deciphering Novel Disease Mechanism in Familial Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Akihiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (30707542)
Research Collaborator Yoshida Shohei
Hosomichi Kazuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肥大型心筋症 / 次世代シークエンサー / ゲノム / オミックス解析 / トランスクリプトームシークエンス / ゲノムシークエンス / トランスクリプトーム / 家族性肥大型心筋症 / エクソームシークエンス / RNAシークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate a novel pathogenesis mechanism of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) by omics analyses combining DNA- and RNA-sequences in patients whose causal genetic mutations had not yet detected.
In this study, we established a method to extract messenger RNAs from micro myocardial biopsy specimens. I applied this method with omics approach (combining DNA and RNA sequencing data together) to eight patients with HCM. However, we could not prove the novel mechanism of HCM with regard to splice variants that altered the targeted gene expression. I will increase the number of HCM participants applying this method to detect the splice altering variant-induced HCM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、臨床的に行われている心筋生検の検体から、効率的にメッセンジャーRNAを抽出し、解析ができるスキームを樹立できた。本研究で用いた8名の肥大型心筋症の検討のみでは、当初期待していたスプライス変異を機序とした肥大型心筋症の発症の証明には至らなかった。しかし、今後はその解析対象および人数を増やすことで、将来的には同機序を発症原因とした心筋症を見つけうるものと考えられる。