Development of new examination for autoimmune thyroid disease by B7 family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Naoya  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (80710269)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己免疫性甲状腺疾患 / 遺伝子多型 / B7ファミリー / T細胞 / 甲状腺 / 検査法 / polymorphism / 臨床検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify whether any association between B7 family and Autoimmune thyroid disease exist associations, we genotyped polymorphisms and examined B7 family expressions in patients with Autoimmune thyroid disease and control subjects. We firstly reported that CD80 rs1599795 A/T and CD80 rs2222631 C/T were associated with HD severity and GD activity, respectively. CD86 rs2715267 A/C was also associated with the susceptibility of HD. In peripheral blood, CD80 on B cells and CD86 on monocytes were related to the severity and the susceptibility of Autoimmune thyroid disease, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで、副刺激分子であるB7ファミリーと自己免疫性甲状腺疾患との関係は、明らかではない部分が多かったが、本研究において遺伝子多型解析および免疫細胞おける発現解析を行った結果、B7ファミリーと自己免疫性甲状腺疾患の病態との関係がより明らかとなった。本研究成果により、自己免疫性甲状腺疾患の病態解明につながり、さらに病態を鋭敏に反映する新規検査法の開発にもつながる結果であり、患者さんへの利益につながると考えられる。