Project/Area Number |
17K15775
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Kobara Hideki
Uchita Kunihisa
Kanenishi Kenji
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | NBI拡大内視鏡 / 子宮頸がん / 軟性内視鏡NBI / 子宮頸癌 / 子宮頚部腫瘍 / 軟性内視鏡 / 狭帯域・拡大内視鏡 / microRNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A comparative study (NBI-ME vs. Colpo) has been conducted to determine the detectability of lesions with punch biopsy results as golden standard in patients with cervical cancer screening positive (HSIL). At present, NBI-ME tends to predominate in around 30 cases. We have also developed counter traction equipment for cervical observation as an additional study, and are collaborating with companies on the development of equipment that significantly improves the visibility of pain and transition zone-columnar epithelium side compared to conventional Cusco . Currently, compared to Cusco, the result is less pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子宮頚部腫瘍の早期検出において、高い検出能かつ確実な狙撃生検能を併せ持つNBI-ME検査は、妊娠適齢期女性の生殖能温存及びその救命という直面課題を解決しうるひとつの画期的な診断ツールになりうる。既存の診断学を踏襲しながら消化器内科医と婦人科医がともに子宮頚癌に対峙する医学研究は、全人的な観点から医療の根幹を担う研究活動といえる。