Project/Area Number |
17K15776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Yachida Tatsuo 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50568847)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / microRNA / 炎症性腸疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cluster analysis comparing the UC group with the CD group showed that the miR-204-3p and miR-6803-5p miRNA of the UC group were significantly increased, and that of miR-1199-5p, miR-4745-5p, miR-4725-3p, and miR-3621 in the UC group was significantly decreased. In particular, there was a marked difference in miR-204-3p. We found that the miRNA of six out of 2,555 molecules in the UC and CD groups differed markedly, particularly in miR-204-3p. These data suggest that serum miR-204-3p has potential as a useful biomarker for the differentiation between UC and CD. The miR-204-3p has been suggested to be associated with inflammatory cytokine IL-6 in previous reports. Therefore, the difference of miR-204-3p among UC and CD may reflect a difference in each inflammatory disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年Liquid biopsyとしてのmicroRNAの研究は重要視されている。炎症性腸疾患の鑑別、病勢の判定に関与する血清中バイオマーカーとしてのmicroRNAが同定できれば、治療方針(薬剤の選択)の決定に大いに寄与すると考えられる。 さらに、そのmicroRNAの研究は、創薬開発を目指したバイオ産業の基盤技術となる可能性がある。今回、潰瘍性大腸炎とクローン病の2群間では複数のmicroRNAに差を認め、特にmiR-204-3pにおいて顕著な差を認めたが、このことは、同microRNAが新しいバイオマーカーとなり得、また創薬開発に寄与する可能性を秘めていると思われる。