Measurement of mitochondrial mRNA polyadenylation as a evaluation method for mitochondrial function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Aihara Masamune  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (30748843)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / Poly(A) / ミトコンドリアmRNA / ATP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decreasing in mitochondrial function is associated with various diseases and aging, but its functional evaluation is not widely used because samples used for the test are collected in an invasive manner. As an alternative method used small sample volume, we evaluated the quantitative analysis of mitochondrial mRNA polyadenylation elongated using ATP as a substrate. We confirmed that the mitochondrial mRNAs were polyadenylated shorter in cultured cells with reduced mitochondrial function, as well as its expression levels were partly altered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリア機能は様々の疾患や老化との関係が示唆されていますが、従来の検査法では侵襲性が高くまた検査自体も熟練を要する難しい手技を含むため、一般的な検査として普及させることは困難です。私たちは本研究を通じて新たなミトコンドリア機能の評価指標に関する知見を得ることができ、今後のミトコンドリア機能検査の発展に必要な知見を得ることができました。