The development of diagnostic tool for severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome (SFTS) in a SFTS-endemic area in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Motohiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90770149)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSFTS / diagnostic tools / Double-antigen ELISA / 重症熱性血小板減少症候群 / SFTS抗体 / SFTS抗原 / マダニ媒介感染症 / ELISA / イムノクロマトグラフ法 / ムノクロマトグラフ法 / 臨床検査医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop the useful diagnostic tool for severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome (SFTS) in daily clinical practice. We prepared recombinant SFTS virus-associated protein such as nucleoprotein (NP) and nonstructural S segment (NS) protein. Anti- recombinant NP (rNP) antibody was purified from serum of immunized rabbit with rNP. Double-antigen enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) using rNP detected anti-NP antibody in serum obtained from patients with early onset of SFTS. This assay showed that anti-NP antibody increased in serum within 3 or 4 days after SFTS virus infection. Although immunochromatographic assay (ICA) to detect SFTS virus antigen was also developed using anti-rNP rabbit antibody, the performance of ICA was unstable. In future study, it is necessary to improve the sensitivity of ICA for early diagnosis of SFTS. Double-antigen ELISA may be useful diagnostic tool for SFTS virus infection in a SFTS-endemic area in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
致死率の高い感染症である重症熱性血小板減少症候群(SFTS)には有効な治療法がない.近年,SFTS発症早期にファビピラビルを投薬することにより,SFTS患者の回復が期待できることが示されている.本研究で確立したdouble-antigen ELISA法は,SFTSの早期診断に有用と考えられ,早期治療介入に貢献し死亡率を低減できる可能性がある.