Project/Area Number |
17K15779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Yuko 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60402038)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | RGS4 / 甲状腺転写因子 / 脱分化甲状腺癌 / 分化誘導 / 癌細胞死 / アポトーシス / TTF-1 / 甲状腺癌 / 細胞死 / RGS5 / ネクローシス / RGS16 / TTF-1遺伝子 / RGS5遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The forced expression of NKX2-1 using adenoviral vectors induced cell death in dedifferentiated thyroid cancer cells not-expressing NKX2-1. The induction of NKX2-1 expression also caused cell apoptosis and necrosis in those cells. RGS4 and RGS5 mRNA expressions were greatly increased in the Nkx2-1-transducted cells. RGS limits the lifetime of signaling events in G protein, which regulate all aspects of cell and organ physiology. The suppression of RGS4 expressions resulted in inhibition of cell death, apoptosis, and necrosis after the re-expression of NKX2-1. Our study results suggest that RGS4 plays partial roles in the suppression of tumor progression in the dedifferentiated thyroid carcinoma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
甲状腺癌は一般的に予後の良い乳頭癌のような分化型甲状腺癌が大部分を占めるが、一部は分化度が低下し治療抵抗性である。本研究の成果は、このような悪性度の高い脱分化甲状腺癌にTTF-1を再発現させることができれば癌細胞死を誘導することにより甲状腺癌の治療に繋がる可能性を示唆している。また、RGS4はTTF-1導入による甲状腺癌細胞死誘導に関与することが明らかとなったが、他臓器癌におけるRGS4の役割も報告されていることから、癌細胞増殖とRGS4の関連について今後さらに研究する意義が示された。