Abnormality of coagulation and fibrinolytic system in hereditary angioedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Honda Daisuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50790094)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝性血管性浮腫 / C1インヒビター / ブラジキニン / 線溶凝固系 / 線溶系 / 凝固系 / 補体系 / カリクレインキニン系 / 発作 / 診療ガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hereditary angioedema is a autosomal dominant disease, which is caused by genetic dysfunction of C1-inhibitor. Since the disease can lead to suffocation due to airway edema or abdominal pain because of intestinal edema, it is so significant to make a diagnosis for appropriate treatment. However, there are various barrieres for an accurate diagnosis such as representing abnormalities of coagulation and fibrinolytic system in hereditary angioedema, whose mechanism is unknown. In the present study, we revealed that patients with hereditary angioedema showed the abnormalities, and we could obtain the valuable results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝性血管性浮腫は5万人に1人の有病率とされているが、実際に診断されている患者は極めて少ない。このため、診断されずに適切な治療を受けることなく、窒息死に至ることや腹痛に対して不要な開腹術を施行されることがある。診断自体は比較的容易になされるにも関わらず、疾患認知度が低いことが影響していると考えられている。しかし、今回の研究成果によって他疾患との鑑別がより容易かつ正確になされるため、今後は遺伝性血管性浮腫がより的確かつ迅速に診断されることが予想できる。また、これに伴い患者QOLの低下を予防することが可能と考えられ、学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。