Establish evidence for how platelet-rich plasma relieves joint pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Kazumasa  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00777435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疼痛の非薬物治療 / 自己多血小板血漿 / 変形性関節症 / 動物モデル / 滑膜炎 / 軟骨変性 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several clinical trials in osteoarthritis (OA) have concluded that platelet rich plasma (PRP) injections have a beneficial effect on OA symptoms because of its availability and safety. Despite the increasing use of PRP, the mechanism of PRP to relieve joint pain remains still unknown. In this study, we investigated the effects on synovitis and joint pain in rat arthritis model.The proportion of weight of the PRP injected side significantly increased, which represent relief of joint pain. Histologically, infiltration of inflammatory cells into the synovial tissue and infrapatellar fat pad was significantly inhibited on PRP injected sides. In rat arthritis model, we proved that PRP injections reduced knee pain by regulating synovial inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PRP注射が、組織損傷の低減だけでなく疼痛改善効果を有していることは確認されているが、その作用機序は未だ不明であった。本研究はその作用機序の解析を目的としており、これまでの他の研究と全く関連を有しない。多くの膝関節の痛みに悩む患者に効果的な保存治療を行うことができず最終的に人工膝関節全置換術を選択せざるを得ない状況は、2003年に年間4万件であった手術件数が10年間で2倍になっている現状を生み出している。本研究の結果は、現在保険適応にない自己PRPの関節内投与による膝OAの疼痛抑制治療の認可につながる可能性があり、新たな膝OAの保存治療の確立に貢献できる可能性を有している。