The effect of pulsed radiofrequency on electrophysiological analysis of the mechanism of analgesia in dorsal horn cells of the spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute (2018-2019)
Osaka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Osako Seiichi  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 麻酔科診療主任 (60582426)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 高周波パルス法 / ミクログリア / パルス高周波法 / パッチクランプ / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PRF (pulsed radiofrequency) is an analgesic treatment affecting to the nerve cells by intermittent application of high-frequency current. In recent years, PRF has been used clinically for the treatment because of its high safety profile, and its long-term efficacy has been demonstrated mainly for neuropathic pain. However, the definitive analgesic mechanism of this treatment has not been clarified to date. In the present study, PRF was performed prior to the modeling of a neuropathic pain. We observed the spinal dorsal horn by immunostaining and found that microglial expression in the PRF pre-treated group was significantly less than the control group. This suggests that PRF has the potential to reduce the development of neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、PRFを神経障害性疼痛モデル前に施行することで脊髄後角でのミクログリア発現を抑制していることが示唆された。これにより今後PRFの鎮痛作用機序の解明が進展することが期待できる。また神経障害性疼痛の発症を予防することが示唆されたことから、膝関節手術や開胸手術といった、時に神経障害性疼痛の要素を併せ持つ術後遷延痛をきたしやすい手術を行う前に本治療法を行うことで、術後遷延痛の予防に役立てることができるのではないかと考えられる。