A effect of withaferin A on extra-territorial facial pathological pain following a trigeminal nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kayo Horie  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (50784253)
Research Collaborator Tanimoto Kotaro
Hirose Naoto
kunimastu Ryo
Nakatani Ayaka
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / オトガイ神経切断 / 上顎神経 / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / NFkB p65 / withaferin A / 異所性疼痛(関連痛) / NFκB / Withaferin A / IL-18 / NFκB p65 / 異所性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Referred pain in the clinical dental area is difficult to differential diagnosis, and is likely to be chronic pain, intractable pain which an analgesic is not effective. In our laboratory, we have created model rat with a chronic pain in the maxillary nerve area after a cutting mental nerve. We have elucidated the pathogenesis of pain so far. As a result of the experiment up to now, abnormal accumulation of microglia was observed in the trigeminal spinal cord nucleus (Vc) area after mental nerve transection. And we observed hypersecretion of inflammatory cytokines in maxillary and mandibular nerve area in Vc.Thus, We focused on withaferin A, which inhibits the phosphorylation of NFkB p65, and examined its analgesic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疼痛は、世界中に潜在的な患者が約20%もいるとされている。この疼痛は難治性である上に、心的および身体的苦痛を引き起こす。そのため、慢性疼痛に対する根本的、対処療法的治療方法の確立は急務である。今回我々は、NFkB p65のリン酸化を阻害することで、炎症性サイトカインカスケードを阻害するWithaferin Aという物質に着目し、鎮痛効果が認められるかどうか検討した。Wihtaferin Aは、インド原産のアシュガワンダというハーブの根から抽出される物質である。古くは民間療法に用いられ、大きな副作用の報告は今のところない。そのため、副作用が少なく汎用性の高い薬剤であると期待する。