Development of a novel drug therapy for Bladder pain syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2018-2019)
Kansai University of Nursing and Health (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yoshizumi Masaru  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70553379)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / 膀胱痛症候群 / 過活動膀胱 / リポポリサッカライド / ガバペンチン / 鎮痛薬 / 青斑核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The etiology of Interstitial cystitis/bladder pain syndrome (IC/BPS) is still not completely understood, and effective drug treatments have not been established. Therefore, we created chronic cystitis model which causes long-lasting bladder pain and overactive bladder in rats. We further tested the effect of gabapentin on those symptoms in a rat model of chronic cystitis. Gabapentin showed analgesic effects for bladder pain, and prevented the increased frequency of the voiding observed in chronic cystitis model. The results of this study indicated that gabapentin is effective on both symptoms in this chronic cystitis model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱痛や頻尿を主訴とする間質性膀胱炎は、膀胱痛症候群とも呼ばれる難治性疾患であるが、未だ有効な治療薬が確立されいないのが現状である。本研究は、間質性膀胱炎の病理・主症状を反映した慢性膀胱炎モデルを作製し、鎮痛補助薬として用いられているガバペンチンが膀胱痛だけでなく、頻尿症状も抑制することを見出した。すでに安全性が担保されている既存薬の再開発により、ガバペンチンを含むガバペンチノイドが間質性膀胱炎患者でみられる膀胱痛および過活動膀胱の両症状を改善する治療薬として期待できる。