| Project/Area Number |
17K15793
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pain science
| Research Institution | Showa University (2019-2020) Center for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2018) Okazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | イオンチャネル / 疼痛 / 天然化合物 / 阻害剤 / 痛み / 鎮痛 / 抗炎症 / フラボノイド / 相互作用 / 鎮痛剤 / 天然資源 / 炎症性疼痛 / イオンチャネル相互作用 / TRPV1 / アノクタミン1 / TRPチャネル / アノクタミン / 掻痒 / イソプロピルシクロヘキサノール |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anoctamin1 (ANO1) is a kind of chloride channel expressed in peripheral pain nerves, and the activation evokes pain sensation. I found that menthol inhibits ANO1 in my previous study. Therefore, I focused on novel findings of the mechanisms of ANO1 inhibition and pain reduction. In the results, I identified that 4-isopropylcyclohexanol, an analog of menthol, and liquiritigenin, a licorice-derived flavonoid, strongly inhibited ANO1. Furthermore, these chemicals reduced pain-related behavior in mice injected capsaicin into hind paw. These results indicate the novel strategy of pain control by natural compounds.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
4ーイソプロピルシクエロヘキサノールは単純な構造をした化合物であるため、これをコアとして薬剤開発することによりイオンチャネルへの選択性や力価を調整できるため新たな創薬シーズとして期待される。また、甘草は多くの漢方薬や醤油に使用されており、東洋医学や食品の新たな機能性について今後言及することが可能となる。加えて、リクイリチゲニンと作用が似ているエストロゲンの効果も検討した結果、胎児発達に伴い産生されるエストリオールによってANO1は阻害された。その力価は乏しかったが、胎児と母親の新たな生理学的関係の解明に繋がるものと期待している。