Project/Area Number |
17K15796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 画質評価 / 核医学 / PET / FDG / 標準化 / SNR / PET/CT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a method to evaluate the quality of PET/CT reconstructed images by extracting soft tissues of the whole body using information from both CT and PET images. Specifically, we set upper and lower limits for CT and PET values (SUL), and determined the coefficient of variation for more than 10,000 combinations to determine the range with high correlation to image quality. In addition, we developed an index to evaluate the visibility of signals and the shape of the image by using saliency as an objective evaluation close to subjectivity. The validity of the evaluation based on saliency was confirmed by simulation experiments and phantom experiments. The accuracy of the above three evaluations exceeded that of the conventional index.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
核医学検査は装置や撮像法によって画質が大きく変化する。全国(全世界)のどの施設においてもある一定の画質が担保されていることが望ましく、画質が劣る施設はそれを自覚し検査薬剤の投与量を増加させる、もしくは検査時間を延長するなどの措置を講じることが望ましい。これまで臨床画像は得られた信号量を基に画質評価をしていたが、近年では技術の進歩によって少ない信号量でも高画質な画像が得られる装置も導入されている。そのため、信号量ではなく、そこから再構成した最終的な画像を基に評価することが望ましい。現状では再構成画像を評価する高精度な方法が確立されていなく、本研究ではその問題に対して新たな手法を提案した。