Y-90 Bremsstrahlung Imagingusing Compton Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Makoto  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70727338)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンプトンカメラ / Y-90の / 制動X線 / 核医学 / 画像再構成 / コ ン プ ト ン カ メ ラ / Y-90 / イットリウム / イブリツモマブ チウキセタン / 放射線 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The measurement was performed using a human body phantom. A high-speed image reconstruction method was also developed to reduce the calculation time. In this process, the influence of noise has become large in the reconstructed image, so a noise suppression filter was added to the image reconstruction algorithm. When the performance of the newly created image reconstruction program was evaluated by simulation, it was confirmed that an image of higher quality could be obtained while shortening the time required for image reconstruction. By combining these, the distribution of Y-90 could be imaged by Compton camera. Besides, comparing the measurement performance with the conventional equipment, it was confirmed that the spatial resolution is similar to the conventional scintillation camera (SPECT) can be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンプトンカメラは一般的にγ線を測定するために用いられるが、β線源をイメージングできる可能性が示された。本研究の結果はY-90の体内動態を直接測定できる可能性を示すもので、将来の医療費抑制に大いに役立つ。またコンプトンカメラの医療応用に向けた画像再構成手法の開発を行ったことにより、核医学応用だけでなく、粒子線の飛程測定など近距離のコンプトンイメージングの性能を向上させることに成功した。