Radiomics study using image features of dose distribution and intra-treatment CBCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nawa Kanabu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00456914)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレディオミクス解析 / 画質改善 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 医学物理 / Radiomics / 特徴量解析 / 医学物理学 / Radiomics / 放射線 / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the radiomics analysis to establish the new pattern recognition system of accurately predicting the response and prognosis of treatment from image features in medical images such as planning CT, dose distribution, and intra-treatment CBCT. The image quality improvement of medical images is an essential technology for extracting features with high accuracy. As a preprocessing for feature extraction, we constructed a method to improve the image quality of CBCT using deep learning. We investigated the effect of tumor delineation for the values of extracted features. We also examined the dependence on the dose calculation algorithm and the calculation grid size for the features extracted from the dose distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レディオミクス解析における画質改善の重要性を明らかにし、深層学習を用いた医用画像の画質改善の手法を構築した。また線量分布に対するレディオミクス解析について線量計算のパラメターに対する詳細な検討を行った。