Development of patient-specific three-dimensional printed filter for improvement of dose distribution in boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kamomae Takeshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60706282)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBNCT / 三次元造形 / 3Dプリンタ / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 中性子計測 / 医学物理学 / 放射線 / 3D printing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is a selective therapy at the cell level, utilizing mainly thermal neutron interaction with boron-10 in tumor cells. Our final goal is to develop a system that enables dose optimization by optimally modulating the neutron beam for each patient, taking into consideration the target shape and location and the surrounding healthy tissues. This study aimed to develop the three-dimensional (3D) printed filter for modulating the neutron beam intensity. In this study, we employed the material jetting 3D printing system with a nanocomposite hydrogel that was jointly developed by our group. We succeeded in the development of the 3D printed filter that was composed mainly of water and had the characteristic of flexible and robust. In the experimental measurements and Monte Carlo simulations, the results were demonstrated that the filter contributed to modulate the neutron beam intensity and energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、主として2つの挑戦的課題に取り組んだと言える。まずBNCTにおいて患者個別に中性子ビームを最適変調するという新しい治療戦略確立を目指して、3Dプリンタの適応を試みた。そして一般的3Dプリンタ材料はポリ乳酸樹脂やABS樹脂であり中性子反応断面積が小さく本用途には不向きであるため、研究代表者が共同開発を行っているナノコンポジットハイドロゲル立体造形技術を応用し、新規材料開発に取り組んだ。これらの研究成果は、BNCTの治療効果向上と有害事象低減に向けた技術革新に貢献すると共に、三次元造形技術分野やナノテクノロジー分野などの幅広い関連分野で大きなインパクトを与えるものである。