Prediction of tumor dose uncertainties for motion tracking radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akino Yuichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (00722323)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords動体追尾照射 / サイバーナイフ / 呼吸性移動 / 小照射野 / 放射線治療 / 臓器位置不確定性 / 線量不確定性 / 体幹部定位照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stereotactic radiotherapy with respiratory motion tracking has been used for lung and liver tumors. In this study, we evaluated the tracking accuracy for cases with the respiratory phase shifts between the tumor and the chest wall. We also developed a method to evaluate the effect of the tracking error caused by the phase shifts on the dose distribution. We demonstrated that the tracking errors can occur in patients with phase shifts, but that the accuracy can be improved by slow breathing. In addition, we developed a method to evaluate the isocenter localization with submillimeter accuracy, and a film analysis method for patient specific quality assurance. In addition, we conducted surveys for multiple institutions to investigate the variations in small field dosimetry and high-precision radiotherapy in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療計画の時点で患者の腫瘍と胸壁が同様に動いているか解析するのは困難であり、その影響を予測するのは難しい。本研究では治療前に追尾誤差やその線量分布への影響を評価する方法を開発した。この技術を用いることにより、追尾誤差が大きいと予想される患者には呼吸をゆっくりするようコーチングすることで追尾精度の改善が期待できる。また定位放射線治療で重要な小照射野の計測結果が国内で大きくばらついており、それは検出器の選択による影響が大きいことを明らかにした。適切な補正を行うことにより、国内の施設間における患者への投与線量のばらつきを小さくできると考えられる。