Development of flexible localization system designed to optimize patient positioning reproducibility in radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Kazuyuki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (80582006)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線治療 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 位置照合 / 距離画像 / RGB画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a flexible patient setup system for the improving of patient positioning reproducibility, imaging dose, and setup time in image-guided radiation therapy. We analyzed the residual setup error in the existing method and clarified the impacts on the radiation dose distribution.The feasibility of our system was evaluated by the patient positioning unit prototyped using commercial immobilization devices. The results in this study has found additional challenges to make the device more flexible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において現状実施されている皮膚マーキングとレーザー照合機による体軸補正、それに続けて一回から複数回のX線画像による照合で再現される体位において補正しきれていない残余誤差について評価した。またその残余誤差が線量分布、特にリスク臓器に及ぼす影響について評価した。この結果が本研究の開発要素が目指すべき基準となると考えられる。フレキシブルな患者位置照合システムの開発では体位の側屈に対する補正についての構造的課題や専用のコンプレッサの必要性が認められた。これらの課題をクリアすることで画像誘導放射線治療において患者被ばく線量の低減や照合時間の短縮が可能となると考えられる。