Development of a new quantitative evaluation method for coronary vulnerable plaque using multi-layer detector CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Oda Seitaro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任講師 (80571041)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多層検出器CT / 冠動脈プラーク / multi-energy解析 / 冠動脈脆弱性プラーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, coronary vulnerable plaques could be classified with high accuracy by comprehensively evaluating the histogram features extracted from multi-energy data by multi-layer detector CT using a machine learning (random forest) models. This had significantly higher diagnostic performance than standard CT images had. Moreover, the diagnostic ability was significantly higher than that of the conventional analysis method using mean CT value. By using this new method, accurate characterization of coronary plaque can be possible, and it may contribute to the decision of an appropriate therapeutic strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多層検出器CT によるmulti-energy dataを使用することにより、これまでよりも正確な冠動脈プラーク評価が可能となり、より適切な診療マネージメントが可能になると考えられる。このことは、急性冠症候群の発症抑制に寄与し、臨床診療の側面だけでなく、医療経済的にも意義が大きいと考える。