Development of novel temperature imaging using quantitative susceptibility mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019-2020)
Nagoya City University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kan Hirohito  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (80789305)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords定量的磁化率画像 / 温度依存 / MRI / temperature
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assumed that the susceptibility value estimated by quantitative susceptibility mapping (QSM) has temperature dependence. Investigating the relationship between susceptibility and temperature leads to a novel temperature imaging of the brain. The susceptibility value was inversely correlated with temperature. The decreasing susceptibility rate with temperature is affected more by the larger susceptibility values in the specific pixel.
Using these results, we proposed the equation between susceptibility and temperature. Also, twice measurements i.e., the baseline and abnormal temperature, are needed to provide the temperature imaging based on QSM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
QSMから得られる磁化率値と温度の関係を明らかにし,その仕組みを明らかにした報告はこれまでになく,学術的意義は高い.同時に磁化率値と同様に脳や肝臓の鉄沈着を評価できるR2スター値と磁化率値の温度による変化量を検討し,QSMはより温度に対して感度が低いことを明らかにした.従来から生体内の鉄沈着のバイオマーカーとして使用されてきR2スター値よりも温度依存性が低いQSMのほうがより正確に鉄沈着の評価できることが示唆された.本研究の結果は異常な鉄代謝を生じる疾患に対する正確な評価を行うためにR2スターではなくQSMを利用することの根拠となり得る.