Development of innovative radiotherapy support system with predictable prognosis in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kamezawa Hidemi  帝京大学, 福岡医療技術学部, 講師 (50759503)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 予後予測 / 生存率 / 悪性度 / radiomics / 耳下腺癌 / 悪性度予測 / レディオミクス / Radiomics / 深層学習 / 医学物理学 / 放射線治療支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an innovative radiotherapy support system with predictable prognosis in head and neck cancer. We could predict the 2-year survival of squamous cell head and neck cancer and malignancy glade of parotid gland cancer by using some machine learning approaches. Therefore, we could develop an innovative radiotherapy support system for squamous cell head and neck cancer and parotid gland cancer.
The proposed approach could support the decision making of the radiotherapy approach for the low 2-year survival squamous cell head and neck cancer and high glade parotid gland cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した放射線治療支援システムは、治療前にあらかじめ扁平上皮頭頸部癌の2年生存率や高悪性度の耳下腺癌を予測できるため、それらの癌に最適な治療方針を検討する上で有用である。また、医用画像のみの入力で予測が可能であるため、非侵襲的であることは医学的意義も大きい。
さらには、頭頸部癌のみならず、他部位のさまざまな癌においても応用出来る可能性を持っており、波及効果も高いと考える。