| Project/Area Number |
17K15810
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
| Research Institution | Kyoto College of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOMURA KOHEI 京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (10638274)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 骨物質含有量 / transXend検出器 / イメージングプレート / エネルギー特性 / Dual energy subtraction / 骨構造の除去 / 腎結石 / Imageing plate / 骨密度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a novel method for estimating bone density and for generating a bone removal image and for detecting a renal stone by extracting the bone thickness in a body with the transXend detector. This method was used to measure bone thickness and composition with high accuracy and to generate a bone removal image of superior quality to those currently used in the clinical setting.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
X線撮影におけるDual energy subtraction(DES)法は,骨構造を画像より除去した軟部組織画像を作成することで肺野内微小病変の検出能の向上だけでなく,読影時間の短縮にも有効である.しかし,従来の胸部X線撮影と比較して,被ばく線量もしくはモーションアーティファクトによる影響を増加させる欠点があった.本研究は,transXend検出器の原理を用いて骨画像および軟部組織画像を取得することを可能とし,DES法の欠点を解消した新たなX線撮影法を開発した.本研究結果は,被ばく線量の低減および,多忙な医療現場の業務負担改善が期待できる.