Integrated database of tumor and radiation dose information for building big data in cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yoshihiro  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 放射線腫瘍科技師 (80643486)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsData base / Big data / Dose volume histogram / Treatment Planning / NTCP / TCP / Treatment planning / RapidPlan / VMAT / Knowledge-based planning / 高精度放射線治療 / 人工知能 / Knoweldge-based planning / data base / dose volume histogram / Organ Dose / DVH / ビッグデータ / 腫瘍 / 患者情報 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We built a database to store dose information, stored dose information for clinical plans, which enabled us to analyze a lot of information at once. By comparing the dose information, we constructed a model to calculate the cardiac dose of breast tangential irradiation from the irradiation image. We also evaluated the optimal dose division for irradiation of stage III non-small cell lung cancer. Furthermore, for the probability of treatment planning method using artificial intelligence technology, a system for analyzing dose information was utilized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床データを格納するデータベースは現場で臨床応用されているが、線量・腫瘍情報を格納できるデータベースシステムは発展途上である。本研究ではこれらの情報を臨床データと結び付けることで、有効であることを証明できた。さらに今後医療業界で発展が期待される人工知能を用いた治療システムを用いた手法を確立するためにも本データベースは力を発揮した。本研究成果は今後の放射線治療の発展のために不可欠である。