Exploring Intestinal bacteria flora that enhance innate immune system (Neutrophil function) for the elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Kaori  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50624889)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 好中球 / 腸内細菌 / 好中球機能 / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the 320 genera detected in this subject, more than 90% of the subjects were owned by 18 genera, there was no difference between under 60 and over 60 years old. Under 60 years of age, the occupancy rate (ratio of the number of leads of individual bacteria to the total number of bacteria detected from one subject) of 2 of the 18 genera was related to neutrophil function. However, no association was found over the age of 60.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで免疫機能と腸内細菌の関連について細菌叢に着目した研究はほとんど行われていなかったが、本結果より、「9割以上の人が共通に保有している細菌属の構成に年代による違いはないが、その占有率と好中球機能との関連が60歳未満に比べ60歳以上では薄くなることから、“加齢に伴う免疫老化に腸内細菌叢が影響している可能性”」が示唆された。一方で、対象の1割しか保有していない細菌属の方が圧倒的に多いことから、今後は構成菌の比率だけでなく、その機能性にも着目した解析を行っていく必要がある。