Comparison of characteristics, prognosis, and risk factors in HFpEF between Japan and United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nochioka Kotaro  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (20598411)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords左室駆主率が保持された心不全 / 予後因子 / 国際比較 / 左室駆出率が保持された心不全 / 左室リモデリング / 収縮能の保持された心不全 / 国際研究 / 心不全 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart failure with preserved ejection fraction is a disorder with poor prognosis. Using the data from CHART-2 Study in Japan and TOPCAT in USA, we compared the baseline characteristics and prognostic factors. We found that HFpEF patients in Japan and USA showed similarity with elder and higher prevalence of women. However, medications were different with higher use of beta blocker and diuretics in the HFpEF patients in USA. We also identified age, albumin, anemia, body mass index, BNP and BUN were associated with poor prognosis in both Japan and USA HFpEF patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いまだ確立されていない左室駆出率が保持された心不全の特徴を国際比較することにより、病気の理解や内服治療の似ている点、異なる点の理解が進んだ。また、年齢や貧血、体格、栄養状態といった心臓外で全身状態を表す指標が予後不良と関連していることが示された。今後は貧血や栄養状態の改善を行うことが、このタイプの心不全に有効か今後検討が必要と思われた。