Effect of anti-mitochondrial antibodies on chronic respiratory failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Yasuyoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90621657)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗ミトコンドリア抗体 / 炎症性筋疾患 / 非侵襲的陽圧換気 / 高二酸化炭素血症 / 内科 / 医療・福祉 / 臨床 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory myopathies associated with anti-mitochondrial antibodies may avoid or wean off noninvasive positive pressure ventilation. The prevalence of anti-mitochondrial antibodies in patients with respiratory disease is not known, so we conducted a survey. In addition, we examined whether hypercarbonemic patients with respiratory disease have a higher prevalence of anti-mitochondrial antibody positivity. The positive rate of AMA-M2 in patients with respiratory disease was 4.4%. AMA-M2 positivity was as high as 11.1% in patients with hypercarbonemia. Inflammatory myopathies associated with anti-mitochondrial antibodies may be more likely to occur among hypercarbonemia and sleep-related hypoventilation cases. It was suggested that it could contribute to avoidance or withdrawal of noninvasive positive pressure ventilation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国には多くの高二酸化炭素血症,慢性Ⅱ型呼吸不全によりNPPV治療中の症例がいる.2012年に,既知の自己抗体陽性の炎症性筋疾患とは異なる特徴を有する,抗ミトコンドリア抗体関連炎症性筋疾患が初めて報告された.本疾患はNPPVの回避や離脱の可能性があるが,呼吸器疾患症例の中でどの程度存在するのか報告したものはない.今回初めて呼吸器疾患症例におけるAMA-M2陽性率を調査し4.4%であること,さらに,高二酸化炭素血症患者では11.1%と高かった.高二酸化炭素血症や睡眠関連低換気症例のなかに抗ミトコンドリア抗体関連炎症性筋疾患が潜在しやすい可能性が示唆され,その学術的・社会的意義は大きい.