A study on the association between dietary branched-chain amino acids intake and the risk markers for diabetes mellitus among children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takashi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (70736248)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 栄養素摂取 / 食品摂取 / 糖尿病 / 栄養疫学 / 予防医学 / アミノ酸摂取量 / 疫学 / 横断研究 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the study period, the principal investigator has moved to current research institution; therefore, the project plan was partially modified. The present study aimed to estimate dietary branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs) intake among adults, and examined whether dietary BCAAs intake, food consumption rich in BCAAs, and nutrient intake are associated with the risk markers for diabetes mellitus. Subjects were approximately 5,000 men and women aged 35 to 69 years in medical check visits. Fish consumption rich in BCAAs was negatively correlated with HbA1c. This association was substantially unchanged after controlling for multi-covariates including omega-3 fatty acid intake. As there were several limitations, this study unexpectedly could not estimate dietary BCAAs intake for detecting the individual differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BCAAsは生体において肝保護や筋肉の維持・エネルギーの生成などの役割を担っており、健康維持のためのサプリメント摂取が推奨されている。BCAAsが多く含まれる魚の摂取が糖尿病リスクマーカーと負の関連を示した。魚に多く含まれるn-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸の摂取量を調整した場合でも負の関連が観察されたことから、BCAAsが介在因子として糖尿病に関与している可能性が示唆された。データの限界のため、本研究ではBCAAs摂取量を推定し個人差を検出することができなかったものの、今後のアミノ酸成分表の拡充や他研究での検討ならびに評価が期待される。