Using MRI findings of cortical cerebral microinfarcts and sero-biomarker to investigate the mechanism underlying the cognitive dysfunction in patients with internal carotid artery stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKASUGI JUNJI  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40796033)
Research Collaborator MIWA Kaori
OKAZAKI Shuhei
WATANABE Yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / 頚動脈狭窄 / 皮質微小梗塞 / 微小梗塞 / 血液バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the association between cortical cerebral microinfarcts (CMIs) on 3T magnetic resonance imaging and clinical and radiological features, including plaque morphology, and cognitive function in patients with carotid stenosis. The presence of CMIs was related to intraplaque hemorrhage, which is known as a key marker of plaque instability. Furthermore, CMIs were more commonly observed in the ipsilateral hemisphere than in the contralateral hemisphere, suggesting that the underlying cause of the CMIs may be microemboli in the carotid stenosis. The presence of CMIs was associated with poor cognitive function
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,内頚動脈狭窄患者の診療指針は,狭窄度や虚血性脳卒中の有無に基づいて為されてきた.本研究の成果から,内頚動脈狭窄患者において不安定プラークは,狭窄度に関わらず皮質微小梗塞のリスクを増し,その結果認知機能障害を起こしうることが明らかとなった.そのため,皮質微小梗塞のリスクの高い内頚動脈狭窄患者に早期に治療介入することで,近年増加する認知症発症を予防できる可能性があり,新たな診療指針へと繋げることが肝要である.