Development of detection method of viruses and epidemiological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ABE Haruka  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (90554353)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウイルス / アフリカ / ガボン / デングウイルス / 疫学 / 系統樹解析 / ウィルス / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a sensitive detection system for arboviruses was developed to use in a poorly equipped local settings. Based on the isothermal amplification method of nucleotides, oligo DNAs specific to each virus were designed. Our method showed high sensitivity and specificity. Clinical samples of febrile patients of the study area were analyzed by our method and another known method, resulting in the detection of the dengue virus whose serotype has been rare in Gabon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による成果は、ガボンにおいてデングウイルス感染リスクが存在することを示すとともに、現地医療機関・研究機関にデング熱が流行していることを認識させるための重要な報告である。
この結果は現地研究機関にすでに報告されており、現地研究機関からガボン全土へ情報が広まることで、デング熱に対する適切な診断・処置が促進されることが期待される。