Worksite-based cohort study on mental health and work status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hosono Akihiro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (00723454)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordspresenteeism / absenteeism / コホート研究 / 産業衛生 / 産業精神保健 / 労働衛生 / 労働精神保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using longitudinal data of five measurements in the present study, we applied a linear mixed-effects model with presenteeism (measured by labor productivity) as the dependent variable and factors known to have influence on presenteeism as predictor variables. In the univariate analyses, some factors revealed a significant association but the significance disappeared in the multivariate analysis, except for depression/anxiety and nicotine dependence. Ultimately, in the mediation analysis we confirmed that work-place bullying has an influence on labor productivity via depression/anxiety as a causal relationship between each variable. This study revealed the significant role of work-place bullying from the perspective of labor productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で初めて,職場のいじめは,抑うつ・不安を通じて病気出勤に影響することを実証することができた.2020年より職場でのパワーハラスメント防止措置を事業主に義務付ける改正労働施策総合推進法が施行されたが,コンプライアンスの観点からだけではなく,労働生産性の観点からみても,労働者の心の健康の観点からも,職場のいじめをなくす取り組みの意義は大きい.