Project/Area Number |
17K15834
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Daisuke 慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (90457052)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 予防医学 / 軽度認知機能障害 / 生活習慣病 / 炎症反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For 227 urban inhabitants (100 men and 127 women) who were 75 years or older, we performed MoCA, which is one of the screening tools for the Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI). MoCA scores 0-30 points and its cutoff score is that a person whose scores less than 26 points is judged as MCI. After adjustment age, sex and span from baseline survey to performing MoCA, the scores of inhabitants with the past 5- 10 years obesity (BMI>=25) lowered about 1.7 points. We also found MoCA scores were tended to be negatively associated with HbA1c, one of the biomarkers related to diabetes mellitus. In addition, the MoCA scores of 134 people, about half of total participants, were less than 26 points. This result indicated that the usual cutoff point of MoCA for MCI, less than 26 points, may be inappropriate for the population who are 75 years or older.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
5~10年前の肥満が認知機能の低下と関連する可能性が示唆され、「中年期の肥満は認知症のリスクであるが、高齢者では、肥満・過体重は認知症発症に抑制的に働く」というobesity paradoxと反する結果が得られた。肥満は個々人が容易に測定することができる検査値であり、また肥満は対処可能な危険因子であることから、肥満を適切にコントロールすることが将来の認知機能低下予防に繋がる可能性があると考えられた。