Development life course approach to birth cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ayano  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80511196)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords疫学統計 / ライフコース疫学 / 環境疫学 / 疫学統計学 / 出生コホート / 同時モデル / 条件付モデル / 疫学研究 / ライフコースアプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I targeted environmental factors or environmental chemicals that had small health effects as a single risk factor but large health effects as a composite effect.Such risk factors often cause health problems when exposed at a specific time window(fetal period, infant period, etc.) in life course of human. This study was conducted for the purpose of organizing a statistical model corresponding to situations in which the exposure status changes over time and applying it to birth cohort data.
In this study, I applied joint model and conditional model to the birth cohort data with about 1700 children (follow growth and development of children from the fetal period). I evaluated influence of environmental factors on the presence or absence of allergic diseases at the age of age adjusted by various confounding factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ある時点でベースライン調査を行い、その後対象者を追跡して疾患発症を捉えていくような、おもに成人の生活習慣に起因する慢性疾患を対象とした従来型の疫学調査研究はこの数十年でコホートや調査体制が確立されてきた。それに対して近年は複合的な、より経時的な、より曝露が影響する時期が限定されているといった繊細なデータ解析を必要とするリスク因子を疫学的に評価することが求められてきている。
本研究では、従来型の疫学調査だけでは評価しきれない、子供の成長発達に影響する経時的に変化する曝露や疾患をとらえるライフコース疫学研究に対する統計解析的方法及びその解析事例を提供した。