A cost-evaluate enrichment design based on risk scores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University (2018-2019)
Aichi Medical University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Murotani Kenta  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (10626443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエンリッチメントデザイン / 感度・特異度 / 生物統計学 / リスクスコア / 感度、特異度 / 症例数設計 / バイオマーカー / 臨床試験 / 臨床試験デザイン / 医療経済 / エンリッチメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although conventional clinical trials conducted to date are uniformly assigned to all patients, following which the therapeutic efficacy is evaluated, investigators have recently been able to identify cases susceptible to events with comparatively high sensitivity and specificity following the advent of risk scores. By stratifying (enriching) certain patients to a high-risk group in advance using a risk score, investigators can expect to improve the overall efficiency and proficiency of conducting clinical trials; however, if the cost of score calculation increases, then following a conventional-style study protocol may result in lower total expenses in certain cases. Therefore, we developed an enrichment design based on the differences between groups and the sensitivity/specificity of the risk scores estimated with reference to test results evaluated by applying the conventional clinical trial results. We also developed a methodology for evaluating the costs of this design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の臨床試験のトレンドはリスクスコア(バイオマーカーを含む)に基づいて患者集団を絞り込み効率化を図ることである。予後を正確に反映するリスクスコア開発が進む一方、真に臨床的意義のあるものから、そうでもないと考えられるものまで、様々なリスクスコアが乱立している。本研究は仮にあるリスクスコアを使って臨床試験を行った場合の総コスト評価を可能にするものである。より良い医療開発という目的の中には、コスト評価も重要な要素である。本研究は今後更に増えるであろうリスクスコアに基づく効率的な臨床試験のコスト評価の一助になることが期待できるものである。