The predictive ability of agrin fragment on the onset of sarcopenia -from the large cohort study of community-dwelling women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Kuniyasu  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90780073)
Research Collaborator Tamaki Junko
Iki Masayuki
Tachiki Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアグリン分解産物 / サルコペニア / 高齢者 / アグリン / コホート研究 / リハビリテーション / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study subjects were the participants of the follow-up survey of Japanese Population-based Osteoporosis study and were aged 65 years or older in 2011. C-terminal agrin fragment (CAF) concentration was measured by using frozen serum sample obtained in 2011. In the cross sectional analysis, CAF concentration was associated with sarcopenia even after age-adjustment. The number of events of onset sarcopenia in the follow-up survey in 2015-17 was limited. Therefore, in the longitudinal analysis, CAF concentration was not significantly associated with sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要介護化や死亡のリスク要因であるサルコペニアについて、その発生前に生じると想定されている神経筋シナプスの形態変化のバイオマーカーである血中CAF値について、地域在住女性を対象とし、横断的な解析のみであるがサルコペニアとの関連を確認した。