Habitual coffee intake may prevent the progression of carotid intima-media thickness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Nohara Yume  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10647811)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動脈硬化 / コーヒー / 疫学 / 住民検診 / 認知症 / 疫学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A recent meta-analysis demonstrated that a significant inverse association between coffee consumption and deaths from all causes, as well as cardio-vascular related mortality.We performed a longitudinal epidemiological study in Tanushimaru.A total of 1920 subjects received health examinations in 1999, which were followed up in 2018. Changes in carotid IMT (intima-media thickness) were measured by ultrasonography.At baseline, the mean coffee consumption was 164.6 ml/day. We followed up the participants annually for 20 years. During the follow-up period, 343 of the participants died.
Multivariate linear regression analysis for coffee consumption adjusted for age, sex and total energy intake in 1999 showed the coffee consumption was inversely and significantly associated with diastolic blood pressure, total-cholesterol, LDL-cholesterol, and changes of carotid IMT.This study suggested that habitual coffee intake may prevent the progression of carotid intima-media thickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果では、習慣的なコーヒーの摂取は統計学的に有意に拡張期血圧と血清の脂質レベルに負の関連を示した。さらにコーヒーの習慣的な摂取は、頸動脈のIMTの進展を予防する可能性が示唆された。高齢者における認知症は動脈硬化性疾患と強い関連がある。
日本の総人口の高齢化率は2025年には30%を超え、認知症を有する患者数は700万人を超えると推定され、動脈硬化疾患や認知症予防への対策は急務である。日本でも広く嗜好されるコーヒーが動脈硬化疾患に抑制的に関与する可能性があり、日常的なコーヒーの消費は動脈硬化の進展、さらには認知症に対して抑制的に作用する可能性が期待される。