Cohort study for gastric and colorectal cancer survivors: Exploration of prognostic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OZE Isao  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 主任研究員 (00584509)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがんサバイバー / 胃がん / 大腸がん / コホート研究 / QOL / がんサバイバーシップ / 腫瘍学 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subjects of the cohort study were those who diagnosed with gastric or colorectal cancer and were treated in Aichi Cancer Center between 2015 and 2018. Pre-treatment lifestyles, socioeconomic status and phycological factors were collected by questionnaire. The association between pre-treatment depressive state and socioeconomic factors (education, income, social support) was assessed. High income would prevent depressive state among both gastric and colorectal cancer survivors. In addition, colorectal cancer patients with more supporting people tended to be less depressive. Psycosocial support might be required for patients with low income or less social support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃がん・大腸がんは日本で最も罹患数の多いがんである。その一方、近年の診断・治療の進歩によって胃がん・大腸がんになった後も長期生存できる患者(がんサバイバー)も多い。長期生存ができるようになった反面、がんサバイバーはがんの症状や治療に伴う後遺症、再発の不安、就労や経済的困難など、多くの困難を抱えている。こうした困難を明らかにし、解決法を考える必要がある。本研究はまず、診断時のうつについて社会経済的指標との関連を検討し、収入と周囲の人間の支援が重要であることを示唆した。今後は治療後の様々な困難について、原因とその対処法を明らかにしていく必要がある。