Development of methods for trends analysis of cancer incidence and mortality with varying coefficient model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2018-2019)
Osaka International Cancer Institute (2017)
Principal Investigator
Fukui Keisuke  大阪医科大学, 研究支援センター, 助教 (50760922)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん / 変化係数モデル / ポアソン回帰 / がん疫学 / 統計科学 / 社会医学 / 統計数学 / 統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Projecting cancer mortality is fundamental to the process of planning cancer control. In this study, we focus on the varying coefficient model for analyzing the longitudinal trend of cancer incidence and mortality in order to generalize the structure of time-varying factors and introducing non-time-varying factors such as regional characteristics and socioeconomic disparities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの経時変動要因の分析はがん対策の評価・立案において重要である. 本研究ではがんの経時変動要因分析の手法の一つである変化係数モデルを用いた方法について, 経時変動要因以外の要因の導入可能性の検討や, 統計的推定手法の開発を行った. 本研究成果による変化係数モデルが実際に適用された場合には, 我が国のがん対策へ有用な情報の提供が可能になると考えられる.