The health outcome and mechanism of having a home doctor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Kemmyo  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (90793729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者保健 / 疫学研究 / かかりつけ医 / プライマリ・ケア / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 地域医療 / 総合診療 / 健康の社会決定要因 / 社会経済的状況 / 医療・福祉 / 公衆衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two surveys were conducted in this study. 1)The Tome City Survey: Among the approximately 42,000 persons in Tome City, questionnaires were randomly distributed to 5,000 individuals, which included items about home doctor. Approximately 70% of the respondents answered that they had a home doctor. About 30% of the respondents considered that there is a shortage for medical service in the fields of obstetrics, gynecology and pediatrics. 2)Japan Agency for Gerontological Evaluation Study in year 2010 and 2016: Of the study population in year 2010 and 2016, approximately 20,000 respondents were considered to be valid for analysis in this study. Of them, about 80% had home doctors. Further multivariate analysis showed that those who were 70 years and older, being treated, and particiapted in social activities signifantly had home doctors in both years, whereas those who belonged to household with 5 million or more annual income significantly had home doctors in year 2016.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米各国とは対照的に、かかりつけ医制度が存在しない我が国だからこそ、かかりつけ医を持つ一般住民の割合、社会経済的な要因、ニーズについて知ることができた。本研究では大規模住民調査を分析したことによって、より妥当性の高い結果を導くことができ、学術的意義が高い。また、20-64代の一般住民のかかりつけ医に対するニーズは、この世代におけるかかりつけ医の役割や地域医療のあり方について検討する判断材料となる。
本研究は、かかりつけ医の有無に世帯収入間の格差が存在することを示した。これにより、かかりつけ医に関する国の奨励や、健康格差の縮小を目指す健康日本21(第二次)に資するエビデンスを提供できた。