Social environmental factors that predict changes in ADL and long-term care needs among older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2018-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
SAITO JUNKO  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 研究員 (30782354)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者 / 高齢者研究 / 要介護度 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 介護予防 / 社会疫学 / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We combined data from Japan Gerontological Evaluation Study (JAGES) and long-term care insurance data to examine the association between socio-environmental factors (frequency of outings and the presence of and changes in the provision of social support) and subsequent changes in the level and pattern of long-term care needs. We found that men with fewer outings were more likely to belong to the pattern of being persistently disabled, and women who provided social support to others had a smaller rate of deterioration in their subsequent functional decline. The results suggest that interventions that support the social participation and proactive support of the elderly in the community, such as the provision of places to visit, may be effective in preventing deterioration after the elderly are certified as long-term care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、豊富な社会経済的データをもつ大規模高齢者パネルデータ(JAGES)と公的介護保険データを結合することで、社会環境要因と要介護度の時系列変化との関連分析が可能となり、国が推進する介護予防のための通いの場の充実や社会参加の促進が、要介護認定の予防だけでなく、要介護期間が短く要介護度が低いパターンを増やせる可能性を示したことである。